Privacy Notice

We, Berjaya Sompo Insurance Berhad (“BSIB”) are committed to protecting and safeguarding your Personal Data, as defined and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the Code of Practice on Personal Data Protection for Insurance and Takaful Industries in Malaysia registered by the Personal Data Protection Commissioner on 23.12.2016 (the “Code”).

1. Categories of Personal Data

“Non-Sensitive Personal Data” refers to any information which distinguishes or identifies you, including but not limited to your name, address, NRIC, passport, telephone and vehicle registration numbers, employment and financial information, personal data of family members, next of kin and beneficiaries or nominees in relation to your insurance claims.
“Sensitive Personal Data” includes without limitation, your thumbprint or DNA profile, mental or physical health conditions, religious belief, commission or alleged commission of any offence or contravention of laws and expression of opinion.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Data

The Personal Data collected from you may be used and processed by BSIB (within and/or outside Malaysia) including but not limited to the following purposes:-
i. to conduct its insurance business such as handling applications for the purchase of policies, collecting premiums, settling claims and other administrative and marketing functions related to policies issued by BSIB;
ii. for actuarial activities, audit, risk assessment, survey, research in relation to policies issued by BSIB and discharging regulatory/legislative obligations; and
iii. to be shared with Sompo Group of Companies and/or Berjaya Group of Companies (within or outside Malaysia)  to promote effective management and operations of BSIB.

3. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

BSIB may disclose your Personal Data to third parties permitted under the Code including but not limited to Sompo Group of Companies and Berjaya Group of Companies (within or outside Malaysia), bancassurance partners, third party outsourcing service providers, call centres, insurance intermediaries, brokers, financial advisers, re-insurance, retrocessionaires, credit bureaus, credit reporting agencies or corporations, claims investigation companies, loss adjusters, surveyors, relevant government authorities, industry associations and federations, doctors, hospital, healthcare institutions, professional advisers such as auditors, consultants and lawyers, financial institutions for refund or payment of monies and information sharing systems to prevent or detect fraud and investigations under any written laws.

4. Security and Retention of Personal Data

BSIB ensures that practicable security measures are taken to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of all your Personal Data.
Personal Data collected from you shall not be kept for any period longer than necessary and BSIB will take reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data will be destroyed or permanently deleted, if no longer required.

5. Rights and Options in respect of Personal Data

You have the option not to provide your Personal Data to BSIB, however, your refusal may prevent BSIB from providing the financial services required by you and/or fulfilling its contractual obligations towards you. BSIB also reserves its right to terminate its contract with you if your consent to using your Personal Data is subsequently withdrawn.

If you have any enquiries or complaints in respect of the processing of your Personal Data, wish to update your Personal Data or rectify any incomplete Personal Data, or withdraw your consent to the use of your Personal Data, you may write to BSIB at:

Data Protection Officer
Level 39, Menara Bangkok Bank,
105, Jalan Ampang,
50450 Kuala Lumpur.
Tel: 03-2170 7300
Fax: 03-2170 4800
E-mail: customer@bsompo.com.my

Upon receipt of your written request, BSIB may require verification of your identity before proceeding to take necessary steps to accommodate your said request.